U. S. Navy Auxiliary Vessel Types and Classes, 1980-2022


The following list shows the types and classes of U. S. Navy auxiliary vessels built or acquired between 1980 and 2022. With the exception of combat logistics ships (a relatively new MSC category for underway replenishment ships that in 2012 still included the last active AE, Flint) and some specialized types, the procurement of traditional auxiliary vessels came to a near halt in the years after 1980. Links to full pages are provided for the combat logistics ships to give a complete listing of these ships on this site, the rest of the list is limited to identifying ship classes. The final ships of two legacy types (ARS 50-53 and YAG 62), although added in 1981-82, are included in the earlier 1946-79 portion of this supplement. Only five of the type designations in this list were in use in 1945 (AGS, AH, AK, AO, and ARS). Ships with four-digit accounting numbers instead of Navy hull numbers as designators (mostly prepositioning ships from the merchant marine) are excluded, as are AKR 112-113 which were also accounting numbers. (o) = order.

Combat Logistics Ships (links to pages provided)


Types and Classes
AKE: Dry Cargo and Ammunition Ships (replaced AE and AFS)
    AKE 1 (Lewis and Clark) class (See page)
AO: Fleet Replenishment Oilers
    AO 187 (Henry J Kaiser) class (See page)
    AO 205 (John Lewis) class (See page)
AOE: Fast Combat Support Ships
    AOE 6 (Supply) class (See page)
#s Assigned

AKE 1-14

AO 187-204
AO 205-210

AOE 6-10
Years Assigned

2000-2010

1982-1989
2016-2021(o)

1987-1993

Forward Basing/Prepositioning


Types and Classes
AFSB(I): Afloat Forward Staging Base (Interim)
    AFSB(I) 15 (Ponce), see LSD 15
ESD: Expeditionary Transfer Docks (ex MLP: Mobile Landing Platforms)
    ESD 1 (Montford Point) class
ESB: Expeditionary Sea Bases (Puller was originally MLP 3)
    ESB 3 (Lewis B Puller) class
AKR: Vehicle Cargo Ships: see cargo ships, below
#s Assigned

AFSB(I) 15

ESD 1-2

ESB 3-7

Years Assigned

2012

2009-2010

2011-2019(o)


Tenders and Repair Ships


Types and Classes
ACS: Crane Ships
    ACS 1 (Keystone State) class
    ACS 4 (Gopher State) class
    ACS 7 (Diamond State) class
    ACS 9 (Green Mountain State) class (ACS 11-12 canc.)
AVB: Aviation Logistics Support Ships
    AVB 3 (Wright) class
#s Assigned

ACS 1-3
ACS 4-6
ACS 7-8
ACS 9-12

AVB 3-4
Years Assigned

1984-1986
1987-1988
1987
1988

1986

Cargo Ships


Types and Classes
AFS: Combat Store Ships
    AFS 8 (Sirius) class
AK: Cargo Ships
    AK 284 (Northern Light) class (Prepositioning)
    AK 286 (Vega) (FBM)
    AK 287-294: see AKR 287-294 (Fast)
AKR: Vehicle Cargo Ships
    AKR 10 (Mercury) class
    AKR 287 (Algol) class (ex AK 287-294)
    AKR 295 (Shughart) class
    AKR 296 (Gordon) class
    AKR 300 (Bob Hope) class
    AKR 310 (Watson) class
Conversion of AKR 295-299 and const. of 300-09 and 310-17 auth. July 1993.
#s Assigned

AFS 8-10

AK 284-285
AK 286
AK 287-294

AKR 10-11
AKR 287-294
AKR 295, 97, 99
AKR 296, 98
AKR 300-06 (-09)
AKR 310-317
307-09 not built
Years Assigned

1981-1983

1980
1980
1981

1980
1984-86 as AKR
1993
1993
1993-1999
1993-2000


Transports


Types and Classes
AH: Hospital Ships
    AH 19 (Mercy) class
EPF: Expeditionary Fast Transports, ex JHSV: Joint High Speed Vessels
    EPF 1 (Spearhead) class (Austral type)
HST: High Speed Transports (ferries)
    HST 1 (Guam) class (Austral type)
#s Assigned

AH 19-20

EPF 1-15

HST 1-2
Years Assigned

1983

2008-2021

2012

Tugs and Salvage Ships


Types and Classes
ATS: Towing, Salvage, and Rescue Ships
    ATS 6 (Navajo) class
#s Assigned

ARS 50-53

ATS 6-12
Years Assigned

1981-1983

2018(o)-2021

Special Function Auxiliaries


Types and Classes
AGF: Miscellaneous Command Ships
    AGF 11 (Coronado)
AGM: Missile Range Instrumentation Ships
    AGM 25 (Howard O Lorenzen)
AGOR: Oceanographic Research Ships
    AGOR 23 (Thomas G Thompson) class
    AGOR 26 (Kilo Moana)
    AGOR 27 (Neil Armstrong) class
AGOS: Surveillance Ships
    AGOS 1 (Stalwart) class
    AGOS 19 (Victorious) class
    AGOS 23 (Impeccable) class (canc.)
AGS: Surveying Ships (Intervening numbers were not used)
    AGS 39 (Maury) class
    AGS 45 (Waters)
    AGS 51 (John McDonnell) class
    AGS 60 (Pathfinder) class
AGSE: Submarine Escort Ships (Blocking Vessels)
    AGSE 1 (Black Powder) class
IX: Unclassified Miscellaneous (all rated service craft since c1970)
    IX 510-552 (most reclassified)
#s Assigned

AGF 11

AGM 25

AGOR 23-26(i)
AGOR 26(ii)
AGOR 27-28

AGOS 1-18
AGOS 19-22
AGOS 23-24

AGS 39-40
AGS 45
AGS 51-52
AGS 60-67

AGSE 1-4

IX 510-552

YAG 62
Years Assigned

1980

2007

1987, 1993-4
1997
2011(o)-2012

1980-1987
1987-1989
1990-1991

1985
1990
1987
1990-1999

2015

1981-2015

1982


This entire site, including all its pages, is copyright © Stephen S. Roberts, 2001-2021 or later as indicated.

Page made 5 October 2021